Wartime

A Memory of Litherland.

During the Second World War I lived in Beach Road in a flat on the premises of Lewis's factory. My father was the manager there. The factory usually made men's clothing for the Lewis's stores but during the war it made army uniforms. It was very close to the docks and was heavily raided and my parents with others walked the grounds and roof during raids to put out incendiary bombs.
There was a good bus service into Liverpool - one stop was by the Richmond sausage factory where the conductors used to call out 'dogs cemetery'.
My favourite way to get to Liverpool was on the overhead railway which went by all the docks and you could see all sorts of goods being unloaded. the best way to get to the better parts of Litherland was over a hand swing bridge over the canal. I hated this as there was often a crowd of lads who let you get on the bridge and then swung it open to maroon you in the middle!
There was a great deal of poverty near the factory at the time and every Christmas morning the factory canteen was open to neighbouring children to come for 'The Robins breakfast' where they were all given a hearty meal, a box of food to take home for their family and a present from Santa Claus.
After the war we moved to Litherland Park and I lived there while I attended Liverpool University. I have many happy memories of Liverpool.
Joan Rothwell(nee Beesley)