Bookham Grange Hotel

A Memory of Little Bookham.

I came to Bookham on the 23rd of Sept 1959 from Ireland. I started working at the Bookham Grange Hotel which was then owned and run by Leslie Colwill. Iwas 16 years old then and as green as the country I had come from. I joined the local youth club which was held at the Barn Hall, it was run by Mrs Harrison then and later by the village policeman Ken Strudwick, and Ron Batts. Bookham was a small village in those far off days and I loved the place. There was a beautiful outdoor swimming pool where I and many friends spent our summers, I remember we used to meet up in the Coffee Bar and walk to the pool. I often wonder if there's anyone out there who worked at or frequented the Grange Hotel in the early 1960s and who would remember me?