A Memory of Little Brickhill.

I moved to Little Brickhill in 1939 when I was 2 years old, my last address in Little Brickhill was 10 Wyness Avenue. We were the first to move to to Wyness Avenue. I also knew Colonel Wyness who Wyness Avenue was named after.

I went to Little Brickhill School, our education was interupted by the Second World War.

I am now living in Norwich. Anyone who would like to contact me can on the following web site:
scottdonald61@yahoo.co.uk

#233735

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Little Brickhill for 12 months from 1964/65. I worked for British rail as fireman on loan at Bletchley steam shed.
We used to lodge at the old manor house on Watlin st; I remember the shop opposite that sold un-pasurised milk and fresh ham on the bone, which was really nice. There was two pubs in the village, The Old Green Man and the George. Also at the top end there was a transport cafe open 24 hrs. As it was on the A5 road there was plenty of traffic day and night. It was a very frendly place. Thre was a nice family I remember who live on Wyness Ave. called the Bailey's.
Happy days.
Jim Wilson, Manchester.