Long Hot Summers

A Memory of Little Carleton.

I came to Little Hulton from Salford as a lad, I was only about 9 years old and came into a world I did not know, it was the first time I had seen fields full of cows. I remember the the hot summer days and they were hot so we would all go down to the pig tail for a swim. We had to pass a farm on the way there, old Mrs Jubbs farm, it was all open land then, birds singing. We never had much as kids but we made our own fun, like robbing apples from Peel Hall, don't forget we were kids and that's what kids did back then. There are lots of memories of Little Hulton I have, let's face it I am now going on to be sixty, but I have loved living here.

#233005

Comments & Feedback

Dont know why heading says carleton, it is as david said little hulton. Part of the salford overspill scheme meant families moving away from their city of birth. I was 4 and we lived on baron fold. We never needed much excuse to go up to the nearby farmland, taking a bottle of water and jam butties. Happy carefree days, taking a bucket and collecting frogs, messing around till hunger drove us home for tea. Happy days...