St Anselms Church Youth Club Easter Monday Ramble To The Sugar Loaf Inn

A Memory of Little Chalfont.

Every Easter and Spring Bank Holiday Monday (Whitsun as we used to call it) our youth club from Hatch End's St Anselms Church organised a ramble. In 1963 we had a splendid hike starting from Chalfont and Latimer station with our first stop just up the road at the Sugar Loaf Inn!
These were popular activities for many years and I fondly remember so many friends I walked with: Judy Coles, Paul Gillam, Linda Clayton, John Walker, Marion Ashworth, Ian Francis, Carol Mulcaster, Betty Brewer, Mick Wilson, Michael Cox, Stan Ashworth, Barry Jolly, Stuart Kotchie and many others. Where are you all now and do you remember these hikes I wonder?