The Chippy Down Walker's Lane

A Memory of Little Sutton.

Dear All,
there are certainly many fine memories of Little Sutton on this web-site...bravo
I was more of a Great Sutton lad myself. I lived off Sutton Way, near the roundabout. Went to the Primary school next door. Then on to Mill Lane and eventually to Chester Art College, Handbridge.
As a kid and during those warm sunny, never ending school holidays, if I wasn't out catching sticklebacks from the pond in that field that was later to become Northern Rise (what a shame, there were fields all the way to Cappenhurst) I'd be biking it down to the Brook, turn left, then follow it all the way to the Rivacre Brow. But more often than not, I'd cross the Brook and cycle up the hill to the playing field at Whetstone Hey. Lounge around on the slope dominating the Port and the horizon.
Back in 1979 I totally widened my horizons, I left for France, and I've been here living and working eversince.
Since my father, Walter, passed away, my brother and I have been doing quite a lot of research on our family tree. At the same time making enquiries of Dad's wartime records, we've been trying to learn something of his youth and of all the Parry's in Little Sutton. Besides a set of fine family photos that have recently come to light, we don't have very much before the war years.
As my Grandparents ran a small Chippy down Walker's Lane. I was just wondering whether anyone out there had any memories of it? No matter how small the anecdote, it would be good to read.

Many thanks in advance.
Paul Parry.

#234081

hi Paul the Parry family, would be the undertakers now? John Parry?
Hi Valerie,
thanks for your contact. But I don't think the John Parry (undertakers) you mentioned has any family link to us lot. I do remember the Co-op undertakers on Chester road (that may have changed owners), but nothing in Walkers lane. Later on, the Chippy I mentioned also sold ice creams...if that could jog anyone's memories?
We Parrys were linked to the Smiths and the Oaks of Little Sutton, around the Hawthorn Rd area.
Valerie, I see your name comes up quite frequently, so I gather you do a lot of research work, If you or anyone else comes across anything interesting connected to my request, I can be contacted directly at p.parry.paul@gmail.com

Thanks again, Paul
I used to live next door to Nester Smith ne Parry,
She used to tell me many tales of the chip shop, they owned, and how people wanted chips on the slate, lots of funny tales, and she had loads of photographs,
Nester and George both died a few years ago, but her son Ken still lives in Hawthorn rd number 60 I am sure he would show you some photos
Hi Chris, thanks for your comments about Nester (my Dad's sister) and George...they were a lovely couple, you had fine neighbours. Ken gave many of those photos you mentioned to my brother before he too sadly passed away. Thanks again, Paul