Holiday

A Memory of Lizard.

We visited the Lizard during our summer holidays. It was the hottest year for years. We stayed in a caravan, on a caravan site near the Mousehole junction. There was my parents, my brother, sister and in the other caravan, next door was my two cousins, uncle and aunt.
The first couple of days we stayed close as it was a long journey from Nottingham, in a Hillman Imp we nicknamed 'the bumble bee' because it was bright yellow with a black stripe either side. After exploring other parts of Cornwall my sister, female cousin and I decided to go for a walk. We were all under the age of seventeen (you can't do this now) we told our parents that we was going to look at the horses up on the main road. It was a riding stables. After that we carried on walking and ended up at the Lizard. It was a small place, old fashioned shops that were nothing like big towns and cities. The people were so friendly then. I brought my first piece of slate with a seal on the top. We each had a drink and then made our way back. Later we all came. We walked along the path and saw the lifeboat station. There was no beach but I still remember the area well.

#227762

Comments & Feedback

I think you may mean the Mullion junction turn off where there is still a caravan site today? Mousehole is near Penzance .....