John Owen Woollen Manufacturer

A Memory of Llanbedr.

Unfortunately the mill is now a ruin, although the best view is from across the river where parts of the wall are still standing in 2013. My great grandfather, John Owen, was a woollen manufacturer born in Pennant Menangell in 1831. His wife, my great grandmother, was Elizabeth Rogers born in Llanfyllin in 1845. According to the 1891 census he was living and working at this mill (known as Bezer) with his wife, two daughters Eliza, aged 12, and Sarah Grace, aged 6 and two sons - John, aged 18, and Samuel, aged 16. Both sons were manganese labourers. The 1901 census lists Elizabeth, described as a housekeeper, and her daughter, Sarah Grace, as still living at the mill. John Owen was staying in Caernarfon in 1901 and died in 1909.

#306183

Comments & Feedback

We live in Capel Beser next door to this mill and cottage, now called Ty Isaf, which our family has recently purchased. During the work on restoring the cottage it has become obvious that it was originally single story and possibly two individual stores or dwellings. We would love to know more about the history of these buildings. Anne Marie Rowland can you help us please?