Wonderful Childhood

A Memory of Llanbedrog.

I lived in Crib-y-mor with my grandmother, Emily Roberts, and my mother Patricia Jones (both originally Williamson). I lived opposite Tom Roberts and at an early age developed my own system of visiting everyone. First I would go across to Tom's and follow him around watching him weld or milk the cows or help with plucking chickens. One day we came across a snake and he despatched it very quickly. Most days I would put on my wellies and walk up the lane to the Doctor's cottage and race snails up the kitchen window! Next port of call was Errol's, a girl much older than myself, where I would follow the ducks and be chased by the geese. Next was up to the stream bounding the Pool's farm which I would dam, and then onto the farm. There were 3 Poole sons, David was oldest and I cannot remember the other two. Sometimes I would spend the night there and go back home next day.
We left to go to Jersey in 1959 but I still have this heartache for the life there at the beach, school and the local church.
The family would visit Aunt Kitty at Abersoch and my mother (artist) would sketch while I would investigate the rocks! My fondest memory of her house was the garden swinging bed. Her house still had an outside loo and I was most impressed with it for some strange reason.