My Visit To Llanelli 1958

A Memory of Llanelli.

Hi,
My name was Christine Pakenham, and my mother took me over to Lannelli Wales by boat to meet my grandparents in 1958. My mom was a war bride, from 31 New Dock road. Her mom was Mary Jane Williams (nee Jones) and her dad was Ernest Williams. She married my dad, a Canadian serviceman, in July of 1945. My grandparents are no longer around but my cousins and one aunt are there still. My mom is 87 years old now and doing well, living in Ottawa, Canada. She has 2 married grand children, one who is my daughter Jennifer who resides with her husband in Perth, Australia and my sister's boy who lives in Ottawa. My son is not married yet. She still has 2 other grandchildren not married. My dad passed away of cancer in 1999 and mom has never remarried.
My fondest memory was Park Howard, such a beautiful park, and downtown LLanelli, so beautiful and friendly. It is so nice to be able to go back into seeing these pictures on line. I only wish if anyone who knew my mom would get in touch with me, if they are still around. My mom's name at the time was Violet Christine Williams. Please get in touch with me at:
christine-mackie@rogers.com