Tyn A Don Farm Llanengan

A Memory of Llanengan.

The first time I stayed at Tyn-a Don farm I was about 6, I fell in love with the place straight away.  I remember we borrowed a tent from a friend of the family who took us there that first time.  The kids of today would be horrified at what we had to last us for the whole 2 weeks we stayed.  My sister and I could only take 1 bat and ball, (for French cricket), a board game each, 1 pack of cards and a book.
We would spend most of the time in the sea and climbing the rocks.  Back then the beach was mostly sand, but now it has turned to shingle, but this does not detract from its beauty.  When a large storm hit overnight, the next day the waves were huge, it was wonderful.  I also remember that each year we made new friends to play with.  There used to be a horse there called Frisky (I think it was) he was always so friendly and loved to be petted.  There was also a field full of geese near the farmyard, and no matter how you tried you could never sneak past they always heard you and set up an awful racket that would have us in stitches.
I can't remember the names of the farmer or his wife, but they used to take orders for a daily pinta for any who wanted it.  The village was a lovely little place, I remember it had a little shop where we used to buy sweets and postcards, a garage, a few houses and a pub called the Sun Inn, we would stay in the car if it was raining or outside at the back of the pub with a bottle of coke and a packet of crisps while mum and dad went in for a drink.  Even though I only went there for about 4 years, I have been back a few times  In 1988/9 I stayed just down the road in a bungalow called Cefn, with my oldest daughter who was about 5 or 6, she thought the place was great.  I have told my family that when I pop my clogs I want my ashes sprinkled into the water off the point on an incoming tide. I love this place so much I want to be there forever.
A lot of surfers have now found the place because of the great waves,  the water is really clear, when it is calm an average person can walk in up to chest height and still see the bottom, but after a storm everything gets churned up.  I will be back there again tomorrow for a flying visit and this time I wil be the one getting a drink in the Sun.  Cheers.