Mother's Memories

A Memory of Llanfairfechan.

My mother as a young girl, together with her sister, were orphaned and found a home by a Liverpool society at Llanfairfechan. She remembered a plaque on the wall of the home to the young men who had died during the great war. She remembered the Balmoral Hotel as being very luxurious place to stay and the near tragedy of a group of Jewish children who came on holiday to Llanfairfechan, they mistook the depth of the sea but were saved. She also remembered the carnival, where she carried the heavy velvet trail of the queen, the tea after at the pavilion and the outside concerts on the promenade. My mother had to leave when she was 10, but has happy memories of her time in Llanfairfechan.

#241767

Comments & Feedback

The home your mother stayed at is called Y Benarth. I have owned and lived in this very large old house for 30 years, it was run by Bont Newydd Methodists and took evacuees from the Liverpool area, and stayed as a children's home for many years, mainly for holidays and respite care. If you would like any more info or pics let me know!
I also spent happy times at y benarth. I , my sister's and brothers lived at the orphanage in bontnewydd so spent our summer holidays at y benarth. For the last couple of years of our stay in the orphanage it was decided that the five of us would stay at the benarth full time as a family unit. Mrs Williams had it then and a lady from Holyhead, MissJones, moved in to help look after us. We loved the school and the chapel, the "ordinary" family life....the time I spent there was the happiest:-D