Ystrad Hall

A Memory of Llangollen.

I was a pupil at Ystrad Hall and would just like to say that in my time there I have some of the best memories of this lovely little town. I often wonder what became of Ystrad and many of my friends and of course staff members, many of whom were local. The Horseshoe Pass, the castle, fishing in the Dee, the Copper Kettle, I could go on. This is a really nice web site and I will be visiting it lots. Hope I hear from someone I know. All the best . Billy Crawford.

#220965

Comments & Feedback

my memories of ystrad hall are for me not to vivid remember Saturday lunch time if you had behaved could go into town I was lucky as I was there when it first opened I was one of the older boys there so was never abused but was constantly beaten about the body often for very little reason but even then at 14/15 years of age I knew it was wrong being older now I now realise on reflection I remember some staff being over friendly with certain boys a lot of your memories jogged my memory horse shoe pass copper kettle remember going up a big hill other side of the river had a ruin castle sliding down in plastic bags going on a sweet hunt along what was then a disused railway line which has now been reopened
I was at Eirianfa in i think 1976-77, I remember a lot of things that I saw there, there were some good staff, Richard Caldicot was one, Chris Williamson once gobbed me for orchestrating a mass runaway by a number of boys when Caldicott was on duty, we ran up the hill and Caldicott was running after us so we doubled back and all went back into bed and so when Williamson arrived they were all pissed off and he smacked me right on the gob, that was one memory , have so many but because i live in Australia I never got involved with the law cases once the police started looking, because I didn't really see sexual abuse it was more that it felt like something was going on