My Memories

A Memory of Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant.

I first came to stay in the area when I was about 4 yrs old, I was born in 1951. We stayed in a tent on a farm just outside Llanrhaeadr on the Pistyll Falls lane. The farm was owned by a man called John Jones, his wife and they had a daughter called Della May. We used to call Mr Jones "John Willy Ice Cakes". I do not know why but we did. I was chased by his huge Gander down the field. I remember their toilet that was in an outhouse over a stream and two holes in a piece of wood. Happy days!
My Dad used to fish the river that ran through the Jones' land. I remember my Dad, brother and I walking up the side of Pistyll Falls and Dad walking us across the top of the Falls. I was terrified, but we did it.
We used to go to the house, bed and breakfast, I think, by Pistill Falls and played with a Downs Syndrome boy called Emrys Hughs. He was their son.
Our dog, Puppy, was very ill one time we visited and a Vet called Mr Omerod, I think, saved her life. Maybe the name is wrong, it was a long time ago.
Dad used to take us to a Cafe in the village and I drank my first Vimto there.
I am visiting Llanrhaeadr this weekend and will have so much to remember.
I do have some photos of John Willy and his wife and also Della.

#235395

Comments & Feedback

I was born in 1956 and often came to Llanrhaeadr ym Mochnant to stay with my grandparents that lived in Berwyn House, Thomas and Martha Morris. They both passed away a fortnight apart. They raised their 6 daughters firstly in Pengeulan or Pen y Geulan on the waterfall road and also lived in Islwyn.
I have now returned to live in Wales and visited Llan the other week. I wanted to find the place my Mam was born. We travelled up the narrow road to the waterfall but could not find Pengeulan. We stopped at the falls and spent a little while there. The cafe was shut. Briefly spoke to a gentleman repairing a hedge on the way back and asked him. He said we could not get to Pengeulan from the road we were on but could possibly by going another route on the other side of the village through a farmers Thomas something Cefn ? and through Cefn Coch. We hadn't time to try that day.
Can anyone help on this quest please. Does anyone know if someone lives in Pengeulan these days? Where I could get some photos.
My Mam Eira Evans and her 5 sisters , Olwen, Bronwen, Nancy and Betty (the twins) and Menna have all passed away now.
Any knowledge would be very much appreciated.
Thank you - Diolch yn fawr