Holidays

A Memory of Llanrhian.

We came to Pembrokeshire on family holdiays all through the 1960s and early 1970s. This beach was our favourite although we called it, mistakenly, 'Barry Island Beach' as to reach it you had to go through Barry Island Farm and a toll of 10/-. We used to go on holiday with another family and so we would all try to pile into one car to save money.
Whilst playing cricket on the beach in 1969 I was approached by a man who asked me to turn out for Llanrhian Cricket Club in a mid-week fixture that night as they were short.