Nantbeach

A Memory of Llithfaen.

My family moved Nant in 1948. I was only about a year old then, so I don't really remember much of those early years. I do however recall spending many days playing on the beach with my older brothers and sisters. I also remember playing on the shipwreck of 'Amy Summerfield' which was beached in a violent storm. We lived in Plas-y-Nant and I recall playing with our next door neighbour George Scott who was about the same age as me. As far as I remember he left Nant before we did and I never heard from again. We left Nant about 1952 and went to live at Ty-uchaf and I attended Llithfaen school until we finally left Wales and moved to Newcastle on Tyne. Although I only lived in Llithfaen for a few years I have many many happy memories of this time and visit as often as I can.