Cameron Farmhouse

A Memory of Lochbuie.

After my father died in 1984, knowing my dear mother's love of Scotland, we decided to take her to visit the beautiful Isle of Mull. At that time one was able to rent Cameron Farmhouse that was situated on the shores of Loch Buie, a wonderful location, close to the castle of Moy. Our party consisted of my husband and I, our daughter and her boyfriend, and of course Mother.
The farmhouse was ideal, four bedrooms, kitchen, dining room and sitting room. Most rooms were facing the loch apart from the kitchen and a utilty room, which looked out to the hillside behind. An added delight was a freshwater
spring gently tumbling over small rocks outside the utility room.
Our holiday was idyllic, days wandering along the shore - my husband fishing, trips to Tobermory and an unforgettable evening at the small theatre in Dervaig. We had two trips to Iona and my husband accompanied mother on a trip to Staffa - after which we enjoyed a scrumptious meal of fresh lobster at the Chieftain Inn at Pennyghael, and were entertained by two local musicians.
Years on, we fondly remember our holiday at Cameron farmhouse (now I believe privately occupied) - and the photograph albums are treasured.
I found out later that the filming of 'The Eye of the Needle' had many 'shots' of the farmhouse.