Holbury Mill

A Memory of Lockerley.

My family are the Aylwards who use to own Holbury Mill as well as well as East Dean & one other.

I'm doing my family tree now and if anyone has any info on these mills or the Aylward family or anyone who use to work for them I'd love to hear from you.

#227799

Hello

Have just read your comment re: the Alyward Family. My Great grandfather, Job Fidler, worked for the family and lived on Lockerley Green. He was employed as a Carter and well thought of by the family. His eldest son, Frederick, ran away from home and joined the Hampshire Regiment, he was under age and had to be bought-out. It is understood that the Aylward Family gave my Great grandfather the money to assist. However, Frederick ran away again and rejoined the Hampshire Regiment. Sadly he was killed in the 1st Battle of Ypres in April 1915. Two days later, Job died suddenly while tending his garden at Lockerley Green. Another of Job's sons, William, also worked for the family. I understand my family were very well thought of by the Aylwards. I, myself, worked for many years for Lyell Fairlie who I believe was a cousin of Marjorie Aylward. Best of luck with your research,

Cynthia Allen