Longframlington My Ancestors

A Memory of Longframlington.

Hi, my ancestors are Embletons from longframlington, from John Embleton 1747 he married Ann Gibson 1769 they had 7 children, elizabeth b 1778 twin of charles she gave birth to Henry Embleton 1801 at stannington. I have looked at all wills and records for longframlington and the embletons had land and houses with the gibsons and alders. Elizabeth married George coulson from rothbury was landlord of Black Bull they moved to the portland arms on the great north road. they had a daughter Julia Coulson her daughter called elizabeth married a John Moor of Earsdon forest. I have been to longframlington very nice village.