Seems Like Yesterday

A Memory of Longton.

Hi! I was born in Meir 1934,and all my mother's family lived in Longton (Worsdale). My Uncle Frank had "The Studio" pub in Commerce Street, and, later, "The Studio Snackery". I've lots of great memories of Smith's Crisps,and Vimto the soft drink. I recall that myself and my friend, William Tranter (Billy) once carried a full sized pub skittle from Commerce Street to Catchem's Corner, where we lived. We could not get the pole off, at the time! I recall seeing "Robin Hood" at "The Empire Cinema" when my Auntie Kathleen worked as an usherette. And, of course, all the cinemas around The Alexandra, The Criterion, and two cinemas that were not in Longton, "The Alhambra" and my favourite, "The Broadway. I attended Longton High School at both the Trentham Road premises, and the Sandon Road location. My first job was at "The Sentinel" and I also worked at Palfreymans furniture in Hanley, and Blundells in Longton. All still very fresh in my memory. I have to mention The Longton Cottage Hospital where I had my tonsils removed. In those times, it was "If they're big, out they come". To say that the times have changed, would be an understatement. But as to whether they have changed for the better - well, in some ways definitely, I'll grant you that!