Market Hall Tower

A Memory of Louth.

Circa 1954 my dad worked with three other men employed by Louth Council on either the rebuild or refurbishment of the top spire of the Market Hall tower. I have about 10 photos taken at the top of the tower during this process. They are available to anybody interested.
contact alandavies41@hotmail.com

#233303

Comments & Feedback

My name is David Vinter, born in Louth, 1936. My father William Vinter, born at Grimsby, My mother Cecilia Jacklin---[I can trace the Jacklin family back to a Miles Jacklin B, Castle Carlton in 1616.].
Very few folk of Louth, know of the very rare historical feature of St James ,Church. In that above the bells is a very large 12ft diameter wooden wheel, in which two men can walk to raise and lower the bells, as required. Known as the 'Wild Mare', I understand there are only 3 in the UK,[ Wells cathedral has another].
This area is normally closed to the public,due to the great danger, should anyone fall the 12 ft or so, onto the bells.
Since age 19, I have been a member of Louth Photo Society, and some years ago, together with a fellow member, [The late
Derek Furlong], we obtained permission to take modern equipment aloft to photograph the rare treadmill.
Truthfully it was as black as night, but fortunately we had a sufficiently wide angle lens, and lots of electronic flash.