Childhood Holidays

A Memory of Lower Largo.

We spent three years in perfect holidaying mood in Mrs Greig's caravan, the first time ever having a jelly mould, 1955!!!. Caravan site run by the Philps, had Yates round salted butter every day on our rolls, had fruit in our caravan and loved going to the post office for toys. Went on the boat out to sea, mum wasn't happy as they stopped to pick up balloons and bottles in the bay. We had visitors every day as it was only 20 miles from Dunfermline, the best time ever was at night when everyone was going to toilets, and shouting and speaking to each other. We always loved going down the steps, to where the double deckers had been changed to caravans, but never got into them yet!!!  Cliff you have got a lot to answer for. So after Mrs Greig's caravan, we actually got the first chalet at Lower Largo, electric, thunderstorms, and me under the bed. Still loved it all.  Didn't get a holiday after that for four years, then moved to St. Monance as it was called then.  Another story begins, Who remembers Mrs. Guthrie's Bakery and her caravans?