Lowestoft From The 1920s

A Memory of Lowestoft.

I have come to know Lowestoft only quite recently but the name has happy memories for me having heard it spoken of so fondly when I was a child. My father's family moved from London to Pakefield between 1921 and 1924 and my grandfather worked at a TB hospital in the area while his wife ran RETGAR cycle stores at 34 London Road Pakefield, next door to the bakers that is still there . Their surname was GARRETT and they lived at 137 Carlton Road , Pakefield.
I have a photo of my grandfather taken with other members of the South Lowestoft and Pakefield British Legion. He was in the navy in WW1 and then in WW2 went to Dunkirk from Lowestoft in the flotilla of small boats.In 1938 he was Superintendent of the St John Ambulance Brigade, Lowestoft Division, No 10 District.
My father Robert James GARRETT went to Grammar School there.
I have enjoyed reading the memories of others holidaying there and wish that the British seaside still flourished like that. Is there anyone out there who remembers my family and their shop, which also sold radios?

Does anyone know if injured soldiers were sent to the Lowestoft hospital from France?