The Churchyard At Ludgvan

A Memory of Ludgvan.

My father, Joseph Martin and Ruth, my mother, are buried at Ludgvan, together with his parents (Joseph and Sarah). The latter died in 1949/1950 and had lived at Castle Gate (Badgers Cross). My father attended school in Ludgvan and worked as a journalist pre-War and until 1952 on many local papers including The Cornishman, in Penzance, sometimes writing under the pen-name of John Penwith (Leaves from a Cornish Notebook). There are many references to Ludgvan in his writings. As a toddler, I lived at Trezelah and went to school in Gulval.
David Martin.

#218252

Dear David

I hope you don't mind my writing. Douglas Williams (a family friend of ours) recently asked us if we knew the Martin family in Ludgvan, with particular reference to Joe Martin, the journalist, who wrote under the pseudonym of John Penwith. My father, Michael Holmes of Ludgvan, tried to find out... but I came to his rescue with a quick internet search!

Douglas Williams knew your father, Joseph. Douglas is also a journalist and said your father was a great writer. I know he is very keen to make contact with you and has voice recordings of wonderful memories from you father... from times when he was very linked to the artist community down here and Dillon Thomas.

He will fill you in!

Please, please could you get in touch with him? Douglas Williams....