Ferry Man

A Memory of Lumley Castle.

This is not actually a memory, but after finding this photograph I just had to write and say that in the little ferry going across the River Wear is either my great grandad or great granduncle, if that is the right terminology.  I am an ancestor of James Curry who along with his brother were the ferry men on that ferry.  When the bridge was built James became the bridge keeper.  One of James's sons Reginald drowned in the river, according to family stories, so am now researching on this and have sent for the death certificate to confirm the family story.  I would be very interested to hear from anyone else who is related to James Curry or one of his many brother or sisters.  In fact James was a twin and the other twin was one of his sisters Catherine.  Thank you to Francis Frith company for taking so much care of these photos it is delightful to see something that belongs to my past.