Raga Muffins Growing Up!

A Memory of Lye.

My name was Betty Knowles, my family and I also lived in Hayes Lane at number 48, and my grandfarther lived next door, his name was Wilfred Poole. I remember the ash bank over the road where we use to put jacket potatoes in the ash at night where the fires used to glow at night. What a sight we must have been when we got home. My mother married twice so another name for us is Pearson - we were a BIG family, 8 girls and 1 boy. We moved from Hayes Lane to Waste Bank, later to become Hill Bank. I met a girl at Valley Road School, her name was Janice Edwards who lived with her grandmother, her name was Mrs Walsh. I've lost contact with Janice and would love to get in touch with her again, can anybody help me? I remember that her nan and grandad owned a old-fashioned bike shop, I can't think of the name of the road but "Golfars", a sewing factory, was at the bottom of that road. I went to Netherend Infants School, where we had to cross over the train lines, walk through the dingle and up a footpath to get to our school. I started there when I was four and a half and I walked there with my older sisters whose names were Ede, Doreen, Margret, Pauline, myself, Micheal, Susan, Linda and Marylin. I married in 1962 my Maxie who I met on "Jones fair ground" in 1959. We were married for 48 HAPPY years until he passed away on March 11th 2010, "I will love him forever and a day". I was born Mary Stevens Hospital in Stoubridge in 1943 and left Lye at the age on seventeen which was in 1961. Bye for now for anyone that knows me. x