At Home In Mablethorpe

A Memory of Mablethorpe.

My first holiday: I was 21 with 2 small girls and lived with my mum and dad, as my husband left me while I was expecting my second child. We went to Mablethorpe as my aunt said the sands were great for kids. We all had a great time, that was in 1972 and then we went every year till my dad passed away in 1995. We had so many good times, it was like going home. I try to get there at least once a year, if only for the day. My daughters are married now.

#223149

Comments & Feedback

I can still remember those years, maybe a little younger. my mum and dad used to take us to mablethorpe for our holidays, from when I was around 7 years old, I still go there today with my children, i'm 48 now. My parents even brought a chalet for us all, my entire family have held one since. My aunts live there still now. Lovely Place