Clara Pine, My Grandmother Lived Here

A Memory of Malborough.

Clara Pine was born in 1891 at Shute Farm in Lower Town, Malborough (see other photo). Aged 3 years she went with her Mum and older brother to America where she met her Dad for the first time in New York. Another brother was born but the young family returned to England a year later. Elizabeth Pine and the three children returned to Malborough to live in the cottage in the photo - on the righthand side of the road, in the middle of the photo (where the sunlight is shining brightly). The adjoining cottage was the village shop where Elizabeth Pine's sister, Catherine Boyce lived. My grandma grew up in a one parent family - her Dad was killed in a gold mining accident in Cripple Creek, USA in 1898. Both my grandma's parents and her aunt are remembered on a gravestone in the 'new' graveyard at the church. My grandma had lots of happy memories of Malborough. She was married at the church in 1919, moved to London but returned to live in the village during the Second World War - at this time they lived at Arnsby Cottage in Chapel Lane which is just out of the photo.

Most of the buildings in the photo are still standing. The lane through the village is very narrow. My grandma's cottage and the adjoining shop have now been converted into one larger property.