Manchester Ship Canal

A Memory of Manchester Ship Canal.

I was in REME stationed in Peel Green and on Wednesday afternoons we were taken to see different factories etc, and one Wednesday we toured by boat all around the docks at Manchester and the commentator told us where all the ships had come from and what their cargo was. It was a very memorable day, I had never seen such large ships before. Then when I could take time off I went to Patricroft and waited to see the bridge open up for the ships to pass.
Now we live in Canada on the beautifull St Lawrence River and we go down to the river each morning for exercise and to watch all the ships pass by.
Trevor Williams