Good Times

A Memory of Market Deeping.

I can remember fishing this bit of the Welland many times, but not as early as this photo was taken, we (being myself and my brothers) were allowed to fish it when Mrs Mitchell was then the owner. It was an unbelieveable treat as the river then was full of really big chub and no one was allowed in there. My dad Jack used to be painter and job man for Mrs Mitchell, I'm not sure when he started working for the Mitchells but it was definately in the early 1960s. Mrs Mitchell moved out of the house and had another property built for her where she stayed for a few years, I think she missed the river and the property being on its own so she purchased the next mill further up stream, Vangeest Mill as it was to us. After a few years again Mrs Mitchell decided this mill was also too big for her so it was her that had the property devided into two which it is today. I also had the privilege of fishing this mill. The difference between the two mills was that this mill seemed to be full of eels but not just ordinary ones, these were massive buggers, lol, in my dad's words can remember dad making up some lines to see what he could catch at nght. After being smashed up for a week or more he could not understand what was doing this. So dad being dad didn't want to be beaten, he set up lines designed to catch sharks lol. The culprits were soon on the bank.

#235261

Comments & Feedback

I, too, used to fish in Mrs Mitchell's Mill House grounds with my father, Joe Smith, and local jeweller, Dennis Stacey.

Further down, near Market Deeping bridge, we used to swim and get car inner tubes from Stamford Road Garage to float in. Happy days!