Childhood Memories

A Memory of Marlow.

My father was born in Marlow and mother had already made 2 very good friends before she met and married him.  As a result we as children (I was the eldest of 6) found it a wonderful haven to be welcomed at their home on countless occasions as we were growing up.  We lived in London, each journey was an adventure going to stay in the 'country'.
My first memory is being met at the station with Uncle and his bicycle and I was carried on the crossbar while he walked with my parents and me, and we stayed at their bungalow at Munday Dean.  The first impression was the gasworks smell and when finally the gasworks came down I really felt it a huge miss!  Not for the locals though.  I have memories of Auntie lighting the oil lamps and I missed that smell too in later years.  I always looked forward to the Regatta, though being in June my hay fever was always at its worst!
We had lovely picnicis by the river, we would swim in the river and Auntie would bring down a loaf which she would slice for us with marmite and it was heaven!  Quite dangerous though on reflection as the floor of the river was very uneven and it was easy to swim out of your depth.  Of course they don't swim in the river now due to pollution.  The bathing place near the weir was a favourite place too, we had many a happy day there.  There was a George (I don't remember a surname though did at the time) who was the attendant.   The schoolchildren all tried for their 20 yard certificate there.
Later I remember the picture palace, as it was called, near the station.  It was a weekly treat to go there as we got older.
It was  lovely going blackberrying in the woods at Woodend at the end of Munday Dean.  I could go on and on .....  Iwould never have known country life if I had not known Marlow as a child.
Winnie Jeffers (nee Neighbour)