Evacuation To Martock 2nd World War

A Memory of Martock.

I have really good memories of Martock. During the Second World War, some time in the 1940s, I along with some other boys from Farningham Home For Little Boys was evacuated to Yeovil and Martock. We were taken to the Church Hall in Martock and sat in threes around some small tables. We sat there a bit forlorn thinking we would be split up. Then lo and behold a Mr Rogers came in and went straight to us and said "Right, I'll have this three". The three of us were billeted at Mr Roger's house. Our names were Dan Ellis, Walters and David Roberts and we were 7 or 8 years old. Mr and Mrs Rogers already had 3 children of their own. We were treated very well and after the pretty harsh treatment at the Boys Home it was like a breath of fresh air!! We were allowed out to roam over the fields and spent many a day feeling free as within reason we could do what we liked. I can remember queueing up with buckets and bowls when we had to get fresh water from the hydrant in the main road. Mr Rogers was a religeous man and ran a local church gathering on Sunday mornings. He sometimes read out a poem and we had to remember it, and if picked had to stand up and try to repeat it. They were a loverly family and we didn't want to leave. There is a lot more I could write but would like to know if any interest is shown.
Best regards,
David Roberts

#234488

Hi David

We live in Stapleton near Martock and it was lovely to read your memories - so glad they were happy ones for you all. I know the church hall well and suspect that the little chairs and tables you mentioned are still there today. If you get a chance, I would like to hear more about your time here - especially as I have an interest in the local history and would love to learn more

Many thanks Nick
Sorry this has taken so long Nick. There were quite a few of us who came from The home for little boys in south Darenth near dartford Kent. I think the family who took us in were called Rogers.The daughter was called Ruth and she had a photo of Dan Ellis ,Walters and me.we had to use buckets to get water from the hydrant on the edge of the road.we did tend to keep to ourselves a bit.Hope this is of interest and so sorry for the long wait .Dave Roberts