Memories Of Masham

A Memory of Masham.

In the 1950's and 60's, Bank Villa belonged to Dr Dodds, in partnership with Dr Holroyd whose surgery was in Kirkby Malzeard. Dr Dodds' surgery was within Bank Villa. Dr Dodds was invalided out of the Royal Navy having served on the Russian convoy routes, which is why his wife Anne, who herself was the daughter of a senior Navy man, was always very supportive of the Lifeboat Service and fundraising in Masham. The tree lined Avenue, which stretches from Bank Villa to Masham Bridge over the Ure, owes its trees to public subscription, planted to commemorate Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee.