Kenwyn

A Memory of Mawgan Porth.

The house was called Kenwyn. It was built by my uncle Bert Force for my mother Winifred Carthew. I lived there from 1946-1958.
We had a two bedroom bungalow in the back garden & every summer the family would move into the bungalow & Kenwyn would turn into a very upmarket guest house for the summer. There were five bedrooms upstairs and a bathroom. Downstairs there were two other bedrooms a bathroom, toilet, a huge dining room, a blue room with an open fire with another lounge opposite which also had an open fire. There was a family room with a walk in pantry & a coal cupboard a kitchen with a separate skullery. My mother ran the guest house very well. I have very happy childhood memories of that house. I always tell people that I grew up in paradise.

#227124

Comments & Feedback

I remember the Carthews well, Ricky was my best friend.. I used to live in the Bedsteps hotel, my dad was the manager...Ricks dad was a builder and i met him many years later working in the shop. we had some fun in those days riding an old motor bike flat out across the beach... Good old days thats for sure....
I was born in Kenwyn House in 1956. Winifred Carthew was my Godmother mum was living in a caravan before she met dad. Possibly one of those in the picture. They then moved into the house. Dad had a big old jag with the side running boards. We left around 1959. Dad was in the RAF (flight crew on Lancasters and Shackletons). Winifred lived in a cottage overlooking the sea. Mum would visit her for tea. It was there that I fell and hit my head on the corner of the coffee table. I still have a small scar from this and remember doing it!! Are there any of the Carthew family that would remember us? I revisited in 2011 from Australia but the house had been demolished for apartments.