My Childhood Memories Of Menai Bridge

A Memory of Menai Bridge.

My father was born in Talwrn near Llangefni and each year we would go by train to Liverpool and then go to the pier head and board St Tudno which sailed at 10 30 am, dropping people off about 12 in Llandidno then onto Menai Bridge, where we arrived around 2pm. We always looked to see who could see Menai Bridge first, and passing by Bango Pier we knew that my grandparents would be waiting for us with the horse and wagon, then the first stop was to my Aunt Mary and Uncle Tom in Llanfair PG who had a big spread waiting for us [he was a mail man in Llanfair PG]. Across the road from my aunt's was a big rock which we used to climb up with our cousins while the relatives enjoyed the reunion, afterwards we got back onto the wagon and Polly the horse trotted off to Talwrn, which I seem to remember was about 8 miles, it was a long day and we were all tired. The next morning after breakfast we would run down the lane to see Uncle Will and Aunty Maggie and our cousins and play around a stream that ran through their farm.