I Went To The Youth Club

A Memory of Merstham.

I lived at 64 Brook Road have wonderful memories of the youth club, Skipper Williams was in charge.
I had an apprentership with RJ Whitakers as a carpenter joiner left the UK in 1969 now live in Western Australia

#307981

Comments & Feedback

Skip Williamson was my Dad.He died in 1994.I lived at Oakley from 1952 until 1966.My bedroom was the furthest right , 1st floor in the picture.The old house was haunted and I and several others had encounters with the spirit that lived there.I remember the house in its heyday in the 1950s when we had 3 gardeners.I still see my old pal Tony Briance who lived up Radstock way.I too was watching TV at the house on the evening when JFK was assassinated.They suspended programmes for the evening and the screen just carried a message.The house haunts my dreams to this day and no amount of cash would induce me to spend a single night there alone again !!!! Merstham , the Youth Centre,and the youth of the village were all very dear to my Dad,who has left me a personal memoir of his life and times there (including his encounters with the ghost !) posted by Howard Williamson Headteacher retired and now Great War Author and historian.
Hi. I also went to the youth club which Skipper ran and loved dancing on a Friday night. I went to Albury Manor Secondary School and lived in Worsted Green. I had a boyfriend called Tony
Turner who lived in Brook Road. My maiden name was Sue Moodie and i live in West Sussex by the sea .
Thanks Howard, your Dad died same year as mine. Skip was really a great man to share his time and house with all us teenagers. The Oakley haunted, wow how interesting....I love all that.
Hi Susan Moodie, I remember you and your Mum at her shop in Coulsdon. We both attended Karen's wedding. I hope you and your family are well. Sheila Kenny (nee Dolan).
I lived in Wood Road 124. I attended the jr school in merstham and was allowed to go to the youth club when I reached the age of 11. I remember Skip, a lovely man , we all played rounders and jumped about on the trampolines.. I went to my first disco there and danced with a boy called Martin Webster. Erica Etherington Pauline Sell Julie ?? and lots more attended same time as myself. A family of 13 emigrated to Australia and were photographed by the local paper. I loved those memories and without Skip I doubt I'd have any to fondly remember. We left Wood Road around 1969 ish to live in Redhill I attended Albury Manor also in Merstham the girls head was Miss Yates And the boys Mr Jones. Miss Jarmin was the female PT instructor who made my life gell, give me 1 hr with her now! Vile woman.
I lived in Radsock way. 124. I attended the jr school in merstham and was allowed to go to the youth club when I reached the age of 11. I remember Skip, a lovely man , we all played rounders and jumped about on the trampolines.. I went to my first disco there and danced with a boy called Martin Webster. Erica Etherington Pauline Sell Julie ?? and lots more attended same time as myself. A family of 13 emigrated to Australia and were photographed by the local paper. I loved those memories and without Skip I doubt I'd have any to fondly remember. We left Wood Road around 1969 ish to live in Redhill I attended Albury Manor also in Merstham the girls head was Miss Yates And the boys Mr Jones. Miss Jarmin was the female PT instructor who made my life gell, give me 1 hr with her now! Vile woman.