Where Were You On Friday 22nd November 1963

A Memory of Merstham.

Thay say that everyone remembers where they were when the news came out that President Keneddy had been shot. Well this is where I was; Friday night was dance night at the youth club and I remember the only topic of conversation was about the shooting of JFK and how it was obviously the Russians and that it would lead to a war, such was the knowledge of us 15 year olds!
Once a year the youth club would organise a nightime walk to Brighton via the A23! Can you imagine such a thing now, but I remember only seeing a few cars on the road during the night back then.

#241315

Comments & Feedback

I was in the cinema with my then boyfriend and they actually interrupted the film and put the news up on the screen about the assassination. I remember several people left the cinema but we stayed till the end of the film!