Donaldson Road

A Memory of Methilhill.

Wow, we first moved in to No 20 right on the corner opposite Davy Dun. We came up to stay at our grans in the late 60's. Great times spent helping 'the parky' and sittin around the Maypole with the great clang clang and waiting for grandad, Dick Shaw, & dad to come back from bowling club. Grandad used to take us doon to the Dam and up the old railway to Windygates to Dorianos for a Ice Cream. No 20 stayed with the family, we moved up to Kennoway then to Mountflurie, but still spent many days at No 20 Donaldson Rd. Sitting out in the back green and the smell of hops coming from Windygates. Me an Jim, my big brother, both joined the army in 1976/1977 often returning on leave to No 20, as mum and dad had to return to look after gran. Mum & dad sold up in the 90's to move to the flats made from the Old Co-op in Buckhaven. The new flat was lovely, the front room was the old butchers. Over time the girls Liz, Edith and Alison have all settled in the Leven area, big bruv in Manchester and me having travelled most of the world but sadly had to retire in 1995 due to injuries while in the forces. I have established myself as a disabled artist living and working from Glenrothes producing works under the name of R Taiks. Now and again I go to Donaldson Rd for a few mins. It is constantly changing, what was my grandad's big garden and has now been turned in to a drive - mostly my fault as in the early 90's I put a small drive and double gates in. Don't really remember names apart from Mr & Mrs Pollock next door..fond memories. My family name is Toole, we even lived in Simon Crescent for a year before going to Castle Terr, Kennoway