St Nicholas School, Mickleham

A Memory of Mickleham.

I remember Miss L Garrard, the Head Mistress, Miss T Garrard her sister, and their adopted son Malcom Daverney (?). He had an open top MG sports car, and one day I had to go to the Dentist in Dorking for emergency treatment and I got taken by him in the MG. I was quite a celebrity for that. There are names that spring to mind: Catherine Collard, Jean and Pauline Hassell, Danny and Rusty Howell, whose mother was a famous singer in those days, Janice Bayliss (unfortunately killed in a motor bike accident in her late teens in Italy). I remember being allowed to build tree houses in the shrubbery. We had a Brownie Pack and we went on wonderful nature walks. I was Angela Mills in those days.