Hugh Bell School 1946 To 1951

A Memory of Middlesbrough.

I remember my time at Hugh Bell Grammer School, it was a great school, I well remember the typing teacher he was ex Airforce and had a handlebar moustache. If anyone spoke during his lessons a blackboard rubber would come flying down the classroom. Another teacher we had used to dye her hair the same colour as the clothes she was wearing. The school was just down the road from Old Mans Park which I believe has had a revamp since then and Hugh Bell has been rebuilt, such a shame. I lived in South Africa from 1975 to 2001 and now live in Hampshire so it is great to read other stories on our past at Hugh Bell.

#235094

My name is Sheila McOnegal (nee Partridge ) and I also attended
Hugh Bell school from 1945 to 1950. I remember some happy times there. I also remember my days in the 4th Middlebrough Girls Life Brigade with the Captain Miss Kath Houghton, and the Linthorpe Road Methodist embroidery classes which I still use today. My memories of the Boro will stay with me forever.