Middleton Methodist Chapel My

A Memory of Middleton.

My abiding memory is of the harvest festival service when all the village children would arrive at Sunday school with fruit and veg which would be auctioned off afterwards. My father and grandfather were farmers, farming Woodburn Farm and Mill Hill Farm, so it would not be unusual for myself and brothers and sisters to turn up carrying sacks of produce which we bid for, much to the consternation of our parents. I have tried to trace my family back in the village but I come to a dead end with my Greatgrandfather James Pattison Walker who was born in the village in 1860. But I have reason to believe that his father died before James was born and that his mother died in childbirth, because James Pattison appears on the 1861 census as the adopted son of Thomas Caton living at Sunderland Terrace Overton. If anyone can shed any light on what became of James's parents I would love to hear. My email address is colw53@gmail com.