My Home

A Memory of Midhurst.

I lived in the Wheatsheaf for 20 years. My parents Len and Desi Murphy were Landlord and Landlady from 1950-1977 The pub had only a beer licence when Dad took over.
What a great photo. I remember the Catholic church bell ringing and the nuns processing to the church from the convent on Sundays. Eventually the new church was built and the bell removed. Sometime in the 1960s the top half of the chimneys were removed for safety reason, mainly vibration from heavy traffic on Rumbolds Hill.
I don't know the date of original structure but the building was renovated in 1621, a date inscribed on one of the beams facing Wool Lane.
We had a magnificent view from our front bar window all the way down North Street, which was much quieter than today.

#227267

Comments & Feedback

I worked as a Postman in Midhurst from 1993 to 2007. It was a lovely place to work and is still a great little town. We had a Christmas "do" in the room upstairs from the Wheatsheaf and indeed I had my farewell drink in the pub when I left Royal Mail. I met some good mates there (some sadly departed now ) and although I joined as an "outsider", the people there were brilliant and it was one of the best times of my working life.