I Was Born In Milford

A Memory of Milford.

I was born in Milford in 1945 and lived at Stafford Lodge, Milford until in my early twenties. My maiden name was Susan Evans. The lodge was, and still is, the entrance to Shugborough Hall. My childhood was a very happy one as I was able to play in the woods and grounds surrounding the Hall.
My mother was Eva Evans, nee Mould, and my father was Harold Evans. I used to play with Mavis Douglas and Alan Bentley, they were such happy times and carved my life forever.
I am now married and live in Spain but part of me will always be wandering in those lovely woods of my childhood. I went to Walton C of E School and every Wednesday we would walk up to the little church to have bible study.
My dad used to drive a coach on a part time basis and we had trips to Rhyl and Blackpool. My Mum used to clean the house belonging to Mr and Mrs Ravenscroft who owned a furniture shop in Stafford and I used to play with their grandchildren.
Mrs Collie kept the village shop and her sitting room doubled as the doctors surgery.
Gordon Boston kept the garage.
Such happy days

#237101

Hi susan i hope you are well.
Steve Firkins
Hi Susan. I am Barry Mould, your cousin, son of your Mum's brother (William Mould). I have only just now stumbled across your article about growing up at The Lodge. It made me smile because my dad had so many similar memories of there too. There is so much more to talk about, so please get in touch with me. My email address is
barrymould48@aol.com
Thanks,