Growing Up In Milnsbridge

A Memory of Milnsbridge.

I was born in 1935 at 25, Pickford Street and lived at that address until I was married. I have so many memories of those years. My first is about New Street Primary School. I lived 100 yards from the school and before I was old enough to go to school I used to go to the school gates and watch the children line up; girls in one half and boys in the other, divided by iron railings, which were later taken down for the war. Once the children had gone into the school I used to take my little red car into the playground and play there all morning - by myself. Later, I went to the school and at the age of eight took my first swimming lesson in the 10 yard pool. I have a certificate signed by Miss Brunning the Headmistress, having learned to swim 10 yards. My pal, Ramond Beever, was in a fortunate position as his father was the school caretaker, consequently we often went into the pool on our own, at eight years of age, and had a terrific time. In my final year I became Head Boy; one of my duties was to take money to the Post Office in Milnsbridge which had been collected from the children to buy savings stamps. These were then given back to the children who stuck them in National Savings Books. When you had collected 15 shillings of stamps it was converted into a 'Savings Certificate'. On passing my 11+ examination I then went to Almondbury Grammar School until 1951.

#242755

Comments & Feedback

Born in Cowlersley, went to New St then Crow Lane. Also 'passed' 11+ but parents disinterested in my education. Years later was Hon-Sec of York Tennis Club; at one stage my doubles partner was Hudds architect. She had been beaten about an apparent vacuum where she was involved in
large building project on New St school site. Delighted to give her swimming bath details.
Raymond BARRY York