Staying

A Memory of Milton Combe.

My nan and grandfather lived at Lindsay Cottage, Milton Combe. My grandfather was head gardener at Drakes Abbey, a short walk. I stayed with them every year for ten years from 1960. My nan used to send me up for milk at the dairy - I think she was called Doris. It was a quite place, catching a double decker bus to Buckland Momacorum to visit my aunty, walking from the top of Milton Hill over the stile, down the field to take a pasty to my grandfather at the Abbey. Walking to Lopwall Dam. It was nice just being a young boy. Love to visit Lindsay Cottage again, waliking over the brook bridge to the apple orchard - not sure if owner would give permission . Oh well, still have memories.