Ancestory Home

A Memory of Misterton.

I have been researching my ancestry and with help from some good people I have discovered my great-great-great-grandfather and his family moved to the Globe Inn in 1850 and remained there for the rest of their lives. Daniel Bowditch died in 1879 and his wife Alice died in 1890. Their son John Bowditch my 2 x great-grandfather, it appears took over the running of the inn in 1881. I would love to come and see it for myself, but as I live in Australia, it might be a bit of a trip for a couple of drinks.
Sharon