Chedington Court, Misterton

A Memory of Misterton.

My husband, Ewen Donald McNeil Cameron, went to school at Crewkerne during the early 40's. He lived at Chedington Court, Misterton, where I believe his mother was housekeeper. In those days it was a finishing school for young ladies, and as you can imagine my husband was totally spoiled and adored by all these young girls. He has fond memories of these days but has unfortunately since had a severe stroke and can no longer speak about them, although he understands everything said to him. If you remember him from those days or anything about Chedington Court, please write in as I would love to be able to refresh his memories. I have seen his cadet flying log from Misterton dated 1943 so some one may know him from there too. My husband was 15 years in 1943 having been born February 1928.