The Good Old Days

A Memory of Mollington.

I lived in Mollington from 1948 until 1962. We lived in one of two cottages, set back off the main street, and at the bottom of our gardens was the road, then the row. I remember the Avahes and Harry Robinson. At the top of the lane were the council houses. We had no electric, water, or inside toilet - our toilet was halfway down the garden. At the bottom of our garden was a watercress bed which belonged to the Kirbys, who lived in the first council house (you could buy a bunch for 3d). We were the Coopers, and next door were the Kirbys. Billy Horne had the post office in his front room and then Mrs Stratford had it in her house, next to the pub. In the school there must have been twenty five of us big ones at the back with the little ones at the front - Mrs Hawkins was the teacher. We knew everyone, not only the people but also everyones dogs and cats. We played out all the time even at night in the pitch black, as there were no street lights. They were happy days....