Summer Of 1965

A Memory of Moorsholm.

I have happy memories of a summer spent with my Nannie and Grandad Gibbs. I remember walking down this street, passing 'Auntie Martha's' to the post office every day with Grandad. He used to buy me chocolate cigarettes every day. I would 'smoke' these on my walk down the lane to the woods with him. I also remember the milk churns that would be at the end of the lane. My daughter still has the little brown bear ornament that Nannie bought me from the post office.
Grandad had an allotment at the front of their cottage. I loved picking the fresh peas and popping them from their pods. Another memory is the weekly bath in the tin bath in front of the fire. Nannie took us for picnics to Freeborough Hill just up the road.
Sad memories of the weekly trip to Sunday School at the Methodist Chapel I think. Some of the local children would lay in wait and bully me. I would take refuge at Auntie Martha's.
I enjoyed a full 7 weeks holiday from my home town of Coventry. Nannie fed me up with lots of home cooking and I put on lots of weight.