As A Child

A Memory of Moreton.

As a child my life was with the army. Warmwell was a transit camp for some and my father was leaving the Army. We had to live there whilst he looked for work outside the army. My brother went to Dorchester Grammar, as I was much younger I went to Moreton School. Can anyone tell me if part of the house was used as a classroom as I always pictured being upstairs at school, or is my memory playing tricks.
I remember having to say a piece in front of the class about the Royal Commonwealth Tour and I forgot my lines, oh dear was I upset. That school always syayed with me although I was only there for a very short time. Sheila